Home ProductsFiber Optic Attenuator

Foc Communication CO.,LTD

Good quality Fiber Optic Termination Box for sales
Good quality Fiber Optic Termination Box for sales
We very happy with quality and prompt shipping. Thanks and we hope to have a long cooperation.

—— Frankie

FOC Communication Co., Ltd is a great company. We have the best experience buying from them!

—— Danny

Very fast delivery, excellent service, we are satisfied with it. Highly recommend.

—— Andy

Professional products and professional service. A great deal.

—— Adam

I'm Online Chat Now

Custom Female to Female fiber optic attenuator with Plastic or metal housing

China Custom Female to Female fiber optic attenuator with Plastic or metal housing supplier

Large Image :  Custom Female to Female fiber optic attenuator with Plastic or metal housing

Product Details:

Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: FOCABLE
Certification: RoHS Compliant, ISO Certificate
Model Number: FC/UPC Fiber Optic Attenuator

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 10PCS
Packaging Details: 1PCS/PE Bag
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Attenuation: 0dB To 25dB Connector: FC, SC, ST, LC, MU
Type: Male To Female, Female To Female Mode: Singlemode, Multimode

Custom Female to Female fiber optic attenuator with Plastic or metal housing

Fiber optic attenuator is a component installed in a fiber optic transmission system that reduces the power in the optical signal. And it is often used to limit the optical power received by the photo detector to within the limits of the optical receiver.

 

FC fixed female to femle attenuator features a proprietary type of metal-ion doped fiber which reduce the light signal as it passes through. This method of attenuation allows for higher performance than fiber splices or fiber offsets or fiber clearance, which function by misdirecting rather than absorbing the light signal. FC attenuator are capable of performing in the 650nm for multimode.

 

FC attenuators are capable of withstanding over 1W of high power light exposure for extended periods of time, making them well-suited to EDFA and other high-power applications.

 

Low polarization department loss(PDL) and a stable and independent wavelength distribution makes them ideal for DWDM.

 

Features

SC, FC, ST, MU and LC connector styles (ultra and angle polish)
Long-term reliability
Low ripple, wavelength independent attenuation
Certified to >125mw continuous power handling capability with no degradation in
performance
Polarization insensitive

 

Applications
Broadband Network
Fiber in the Loop
Local Area Networks (LAN)
Long Haul Telecommunications (CLEC, CAPS)
Network Testing
Passive Optical Networks
Telco

 

Specifications

Optical Performance

M-F Plug Type/ In line Type

F-F Adaptor Type

Operating Wavelength

SM 1260-1600nm MM 1260-1320nm

Testing Wavelength

SM: 1310nm / 1550nm

1310nm

MM: 850nm / 1300nm

Attenuation Accuracy

1-9 dB 0.5dB
10-30dB 10%of Attenuation Value

Attenuation Range

1-10dB(1dB step), 15, 20, 25, 30dB

Return Loss

≥45 dB (PC)

N/A

≥50 dB (UPC)

≥ 60 dB (APC)

Input Power (Max.)

200mW

Durability

<0.20 dB Typical, 1000 matings

Operating Temp.

- 20 ~ +75°C

Storage Temp.

-40 ~ +85°C

 

Fiber Optic Attenuator, Optical Fiber Attenuator, Fiber Attenuators

Contact Details
Foc Communication CO.,LTD

Contact Person: Lily

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)