Home ProductsFiber Optic Pigtail

Hytrel ST Single Mode Fiber Pigtail WAN / Premise Installations , Low Insertion Loss

Good quality Fiber Optic Termination Box for sales
Good quality Fiber Optic Termination Box for sales
We very happy with quality and prompt shipping. Thanks and we hope to have a long cooperation.

—— Frankie

FOC Communication Co., Ltd is a great company. We have the best experience buying from them!

—— Danny

Very fast delivery, excellent service, we are satisfied with it. Highly recommend.

—— Andy

Professional products and professional service. A great deal.

—— Adam

I'm Online Chat Now

Hytrel ST Single Mode Fiber Pigtail WAN / Premise Installations , Low Insertion Loss

China Hytrel ST Single Mode Fiber Pigtail WAN / Premise Installations , Low Insertion Loss supplier

Large Image :  Hytrel ST Single Mode Fiber Pigtail WAN / Premise Installations , Low Insertion Loss

Product Details:

Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: FOCABLE
Certification: ISO, RoHS Compliant
Model Number: ST SM Fiber Optic Pigtail

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 10pcs
Packaging Details: 1PCS/Blister Box
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Cable: PVC, LSZH, OFNP, OFNR, Hytrel Cores: Simplex, Duplex, 2core, 4core, 6core, 8core, 12core, 24core
Fiber: OS1, OS2, OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 Outer Diameter: 0.9mm, 1.6mm, 2.0mm, 2.4mm, 3.0mm
Connector: FC, FC/APC, SC, SC/APC, LC, LC/APC, ST, E2000, MU, MTRJ, MPO Length: 1M, 2M, 3M, 5M Or As Per Customer Request

Hytrel ST Single Mode Fiber Pigtail WAN / Premise Installations , Low Insertion Loss

ST fiber optic pigtail uses the ST connector developed by American Telephone & Telegraph. ST connector has a 2.5mm bayonet-styled ferrule. It is one of the eldest generations of fiber optic connectors. But it is still used for many fiber optic applications, especially for multimode fiber optic communications.

 

During the process of fiber optic cable installation, cable connection is important to ensure the low attenuation and low return loss of signal transmission between cable and equipment. And fiber optic pigtail is a commonly used component for the connection of optical network. It is a piece of cable terminated with fiber optic connectors at one end and no connector at the other end. In this way, the connector side can be linked to the equipment and the other side can be fused with optical cable fibers. This article will emphasize on the types of fiber optic pigtails and their applications.

 

Here are two classifications of fiber optic pigtails. Firstly classified by connectors, fiber optic pigtails has seven types including E2000, LC, SC, ST, FC, MU and MTRJ. Secondly classified by fibers, fiber optic pigtails has two types as single-mode and multimode.

 

Features

1) Low insertion loss, high return loss;

2) High credibility and stability;

3) Fiber cores: 4, 6, 8, 12, 24, 48……

4) Joint Specification: FC, SC, ST, LC;

5) Cable material: PVC, OM1, OM2 or Om3 can be chosen

6) In Complying with customer's request, we could design and produce pigtails in all kinds of specifications and models.

 

Applications

1) CATV, metro FC equipment;
2) Telecommunication networks;
3) Local area networks (LAN);
4) Wide area networks (WAN);
5) Premise installations;
6) Data processing networks;
7) Video and military active device termination.

 

Technical specifications

Pigtail Connector PC (SM) UPC (SM) APC (SM) MM
Return Loss (dB) ≥45 ≥50 ≥60 ≥35
Insertion Loss (dB) ≤0.2 (max≤0.3)
Repeatability (dB) ≤0.1
Durability(1/Matings) ≥500
Operation Temperature (°C) -25~+70
Tensile Strength (N) ≥90 (Φ3.0), ≥70 (Φ2.0), Φ0.9
Fiber 9/125um, 50/125um,62.5/125um,ect
Diameter 0.9mm 2.0mm, 3.0mm,etc
Cable material PVC, LSZH
Cores Simplex, duplex, 4cores, 6cores, 8cores, 12cores,etc
Length 1m, 2m, 3m, 9m,ect

 

Hytrel ST Single Mode Fiber Pigtail WAN / Premise Installations , Low Insertion Loss

 

Fiber Optic Pigtail, Optical Fiber Pigtail, Fiber Pigtail, Fiber Pigtails

Contact Details
Foc Communication CO.,LTD

Contact Person: Lily

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)