Home ProductsFiber Optic Connector

SC SM APC Field Installable Connector For Optical Cable Interconnection

Good quality Fiber Optic Termination Box for sales
Good quality Fiber Optic Termination Box for sales
We very happy with quality and prompt shipping. Thanks and we hope to have a long cooperation.

—— Frankie

FOC Communication Co., Ltd is a great company. We have the best experience buying from them!

—— Danny

Very fast delivery, excellent service, we are satisfied with it. Highly recommend.

—— Andy

Professional products and professional service. A great deal.

—— Adam

I'm Online Chat Now

SC SM APC Field Installable Connector For Optical Cable Interconnection

China SC SM APC Field Installable Connector For Optical Cable Interconnection supplier

Large Image :  SC SM APC Field Installable Connector For Optical Cable Interconnection

Product Details:

Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: FOCABLE
Certification: ISO Certificate, RoHS Compliant
Model Number: SC/APC Field Installable Fast Connector

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 100PCS
Packaging Details: 100PCS/Bag
Supply Ability: 900000PCS/Month
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Connector Outer Diameter: 3.0mm, 2.0mm, 0.9mm Or Drop Cable 3.0*2.0mm Connector: FC, SC, LC
Polishing Type: UPC, APC Cores: Simplex
Fiber: SM, MM-OM1, MM-OM2, MM-OM3, MM-OM4 Material: Plastic Housing, Metal Housing

Field Installation Connector SC APC Fast Optical Fiber Connector for FTTx

 

Field installation connector could be terminated drop cable and indoor cable(3.0mm and 2.0mm).  In FTTH, every house have the different requirements of cable length, and it is very difficult for traditional factory patch cord to meet the FTTH. Field installation connector could fulfill the custom cable length perfectly, it could be installed in field, no epoxy, no power needed and it can be installed in 1 minutes. Most important, it also can provide the outstanding optical performance.

 

Fast connectors make fiber terminations fast, easy and reliable. These fiber optic connectors offer terminations without any hassles and require no epoxy, no polishing, no splicing, no heating and can achieve similar excellent transmission parameters as standard polishing and splicing technology. Assembly of the quickly assembly fiber connector requires only normal fiber preparation tools, no electrical power supply is needed.

 

The SC SM APC Field Installable Connector is a pre-polished, pre-assembled connector compatible with the standard SC connector that uses index matching gel, instead of epoxy as an internal mechanical grip, gently but effectively holds the fiber in place and can be installed in under 2 minutes. Without polishing or adhesives the connector makes on site installations quick and easy, diminishing the need for epoxy curing and hand polishing at the work site.

 

Features

  • Polished connector incorporating a mechanical splice
  • Available in singlemode and multimode (50/125 and 62.5/125)
  • Durable, reliable and superior optical performance
  • Compatible with standard SC adaptors
  • Available for 250μm, 900μm, 2mm, 3mm and 2x3mm cables
  • Termination can be repeated 2-3 times
  • Packaging comes with a cable/buffer stripping template
  • Complies with IEC, EIA/TIA or Telecordia standards
  • Fibre preparation kit available

 

Applications

  • Fibre to the Subscriber (FTTx) applications
  • Optical cable interconnection
  • Maintenance or emergency restoration of fiber networks
  • Repair/replacement requirements
  • Fiber optic equipment
  • Telecommunication networks
  • Fiber optic communication system
  • Fiber optic data transmission
  • CATV
  • Optical access network

 

Specifications

Fiber Diameter 125um
Fiber Cable Type 2.0mm, 3.0mm drop cable & 0.9mm tight buffer
Coupling type Snap, Push Pull Type
Tight Buffer Diameter 250um
Fiber Mode Single Mode
Insertion Loss 0.3dB Typical
Return Loss APC >65dB
Temperature -40℃ to +85℃
Color Green

 

SC SM APC Field Installable Connector For Optical Cable Interconnection

Field Installable Connector, Optical Fiber Fast Connector, Quick Fiber Connector, Field Installable Connector, Field Assembly Connector

Contact Details
Foc Communication CO.,LTD

Contact Person: Lily

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)