Home ProductsFiber Optic Connector

Simplex FC / APC Optical Fiber Connector For Communication Network

Good quality Fiber Optic Termination Box for sales
Good quality Fiber Optic Termination Box for sales
We very happy with quality and prompt shipping. Thanks and we hope to have a long cooperation.

—— Frankie

FOC Communication Co., Ltd is a great company. We have the best experience buying from them!

—— Danny

Very fast delivery, excellent service, we are satisfied with it. Highly recommend.

—— Andy

Professional products and professional service. A great deal.

—— Adam

I'm Online Chat Now

Simplex FC / APC Optical Fiber Connector For Communication Network

China Simplex FC / APC Optical Fiber Connector For Communication Network supplier

Large Image :  Simplex FC / APC Optical Fiber Connector For Communication Network

Product Details:

Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: FOCABLE
Certification: ISO Certificate, RoHS Compliant
Model Number: FC/APC Fiber Optic Connector 3.0mm

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 100PCS
Packaging Details: 100PCS/Bag
Supply Ability: 900000PCS/Month
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Connector Outer Diameter: 3.0mm, 2.0mm, 0.9mm Connector: FC, SC, ST, LC, SMA, E2000, MPO, MTRJ
Polishing Type: UPC, APC Cores: Simplex, Duplex
Fiber: SM, MM-OM1, MM-OM2, MM-OM3, MM-OM4 Material: Plastic Housing, Metal Housing

Simplex FC / APC Optical Fiber Connector For Communication Network​

FC fiber optic connectors are simplex only, screw-on mechanism. Available in single mode and multimode.

FC connector has a 2.5mm ferrule (made of ceramic (zirconia) or stainless alloy) . It is specifically designed for telecommunication applications and provides non-optical disconnect performance. Designed with a threaded coupling for durable connections. It has been the most popular single mode connectors for many years.

FC optical fiber connector is a reusable passive component which could be applied in fiber and Cable connection. They are widely used in ODF, ODN, PON etc.

The FC was the first optical fiber connector to use a ceramic ferrule, but unlike the plastic bodied SC and LC, it utilizes a round screw-type fitment made from nickel-plated or stainless steel. The connector end face relies on an alignment key for correct insertion and is then tightened into the adaptor/jack using a threaded collet. Despite the additional complexity both in manufacturing and installation, it’s still the connector of choice for precise measuring equipment such as OTDRs.

Initially intended for datacoms and telecoms applications, its use has reduced since the introduction of the SC and LC. These deliver similar performance to the FC but both have less expensive components and are quicker to connect. However, the screw-on collet of the FC does make it particularly effective in high vibration environments, ensuring that the spring-loaded ferrule is firmly mated.

FOC COMMUNICATION CO., LTD provides SC,LC,ST,FC,MU,MTRJ,E2000 ,MPO,MTP,SMA,DIN,D4 connectors and so on.

 

Features

Threaded, key-oriented coupling mechanism which allows highly repeatable, low-loss connections

Simplex, duplex and multi-fiber assemblies available in standard and custom

PC or APC finish

Compliant with Telcordia GR-326-CORE specification

 

Applications
Telecommunication networks
Passive Optical Networks (PON)
Local Area Networks (LAN)
CATV systems
Test Equipments

 

Specifications

Type Single Mode (typical) Single Mode (maximum) Multimode(maximum)
Insertion Loss ≤0.15dB ≤0.3dB ≤0.3dB
Return Loss ≥55dB ≥50dB ≥25dB
Operating Temperature -40℃ to +80℃ -40℃ to +80℃ -40℃ to +80℃

 

 

Simplex FC / APC Optical Fiber Connector For Communication Network

 

Fiber Optic Connector, Optical Fiber Connector, Fiber Connector, Fiber Connectors

Contact Details
Foc Communication CO.,LTD

Contact Person: Lily

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)